Get ready for Shorter+Sweeter in Abu Dhabi!

For the first time ever in Abu Dhabi, Constellation presents Shorter+Sweeter - the best of Short+Sweet Dubai

A night of the best plays from Short+Sweet, the world’s largest ten-minute play festival, performed by some of Dubai’s best actors and brought to the stage in stunning productions by Artistic Director Liz Hadaway and Associate Director Sidd Jose, at the magnificent Abu Dhabi Theatre.

Join us for a Taste of Short+Sweet Abu Dhabi!

Abu Dhabi will get its first taste of the world’s largest ten-minute play festival, Short+Sweet, on Saturday May 30th with a whole day of activities designed to inspire local arts lovers to get involved with Short+Sweet Abu Dhabi.

Culminating in a showing of our brand new touring show Shorter+Sweeter – the Best of Short+Sweet Dubai, the day at Abu Dhabi Theatre by the Waterfront is set to be both fun and inspiring. We hope you can join us!

Announcing Shorter+Sweeter : The Best of Short+Sweet at the Madinat Theatre

For the first time ever in Dubai, Constellation presents Shorter+Sweeter - the best of Short+Sweet Dubai

A night of the best plays from Short+Sweet, the world’s largest ten-minute play festival, performed by some of Dubai’s best actors and brought to the stage in stunning productions by Artistic Director Liz Hadaway and Associate Director Sidd Jose, at the magnificent Madinat Theatre.

Short+Sweet Theatre Kuala Lumpur

S+S Theatre (KL) 2015 will be held on

Week 1: 21 Oct to 24 Oct (Wed - Sat)
Week 2: 28 Oct to 31 Oct (Wed - Sat)

Gala Night: 1 Nov (Sun)

Time: 8.30pm

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

 

Week 1: 21 Oct to 24 Oct (Wed - Sat)

 

 

Aminah in Bolehland

 

Director : Ady Abdul Wahab

 

Playwright : Akin Muhammad
Cast: 
Ros, Miha and Ijat

 

Manstruating

Director : Dinesh Kumar

Playwright : Adam Szudrich
Cast:
 

Siti Farrah Abdullah as Woman 

 

Debt of Love

Director : Kevin Eng

Playwright : Sally Ann

 

Cintamula

Director : Fa Abdul

Playwright : Yusuf Zalfakhar

 

Do You Believe In Fairies?

Director : Sakdon

Playwright : Majidah Hashim

 

Blood Orange

Director : Jude James

Playwright : Jason Hudson
Cast:
Jean Chan as Jenny, Kimberly Wong as Daisy, Hannah Low Ern as Danielle,
Ahmed Amer as Adam, Navin as Doctor and Kiran Jacob as Nurse

 

How To Write A Ten Minutes Play

Director : Matthew Koh

Playwright : Pete Malicki
 

Will's Dramaturg

Director : Priyadashini

Playwright : Rich Rubin
Cast:
Ikhwan as Will & Dinesh Kumar as Todd

 

When He Comes Calling

Director : Sho Suzuki

Playwright : Mike
Cast:
Jay Walia & Muhammad Shukri

 

Finger Food

Director : Sudhan Nair

Playwright : Dean Lundquist

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Week 2: 28 Oct to 31 Oct (Wed - Sat)

 

Decide

Director : Adeq Sutun

Playwright : Jude James

 

Grace

Director : Marcus Lee

Playwright : Alex Broun
Cast:
Nabilah Hamid, Kosar Abbasi & Mia Sabrina Mahadir

 

Stay

Director : Mia Sabrina Mahadir

Playwright : Toby Teh

Cast:

Nik Waheeda & Timmy Ong

 

Never Walk Alone

Director : Danial Nawawi

Playwright : Lenny Wan
Cast:
Maisyarah Mazlan, Muhamad Azamirul bin Yusof & Fahmi Harun

 

Songs of the Dragon

Director : Dr Shark

Playwright : Jackie Ashkin

 

A Writer's Satire

Director : Henry Tan

Playwright : Mark. Sasse
Cast:
Andy Poon & Yong Hiong Weng

 

1504

Director : Kent Tan

Playwright : Kent Tan

 

The Keeper

Director : Toby Teh

Playwright : Kenan

 

Gnome de Plume

Director : Terence Toh

Playwright : Sally Davies

 

Pulp or No Pulp

Director : Wendy Wong

Playwright : Freddy Tan
Cast:
Shawn Loong & Jean Chan

 

Principles

Director : Kenan

Playwright : Calvin Wong
Cast:
Tan Boon Kit, Noel Foo, Dzeelfa, Vickneshwaran, Esther Ng and Riena Aisya Rinaldi

Short+Sweet Dance Kuala Lumpur

S + S Dance (KL) 2015 
will be held on the following dates at Pentas 2, klpac

Week 1: 7 Oct – 10 Oct (Wed – Sat)

Week 2: 14 Oct – 17 Oct (Wed –Sat)
Gala Night: 18 Oct (Sun)

 
Shortlisted choreographies for the Short + Sweet Dance (KL) 2015:

 
Week 1: 7 Oct – 10 Oct (Wed – Sat)

 
Un-vine

Choreographer: Afham Zainal
 

Work Phase

Choreographer: Amellia Feroz
 

Uni

Choreographer: Ismadian @ Yan

 
I'nggo Pacu
Choreographer: Mohammad Farid

 

Journey

Choreographer: Syafiq T

 

Kunci

Choreographer: Suwandi Paiman

 

Dependency

Choreographer: Priscilla Josh

 

爱•恨 (love and hate)

Choreographer: Danzton
 

Sangkut

Choreographer: Boy
 

 

Becoming Fee

Choreographers: Fairuz Fee Tauhid

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                                Week 2: 14 Oct – 17 Oct (Wed –Sat)

 

There will be rainbows 

 

Choreographer: Jennifer Lai
 

Watch Out!

Choreographer: Vivian Chan

 

Listen

Choreographer: Marrul Mawardi

 

Die Freiheit

Choreographer: Nix Cheek

 
Frame of Loyalty

Choreographer: Syah Syerin
 

 
 

Who are you
 

Choreographer: Chan Wee Nee

 
Sibs

Choreographers: Dalila

 

Halus

Choreographer: Romo

 

Selendang Menari

Choreographer: GIE

 

Seksi Ovari

Choreographer: Nadhirah Razid

 

Try

Choreographer: Lau Shan Lin

Short+Sweet Musical Kuala Lumpur

S+S Musical 2015 will be held on

Week 1: 23 Sep to 26 Sep (Wed - Sat)
Week 2: 30 Sep to 3 Oct (Wed - Sat)
Gala: 4 Oct (Sun)

Time: 8.30pm

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)

Week 1: 23 Sep to 26 Sep (Wed - Sat)
RUNNING ORDER

1. Belantara
Director: Ping Khoo
Music Director: to be confirmed
Lyricist: Hana Nadira
Composer: Hana Nadira

2. Spookshow Demon
Director: Clarence Kuna
Producer/Third Eye: Majidah Hashim
Music Director: Clarence Kuna
Lyricist: Clarence Kuna
Composer: A.d
Cast:
Fatin Syazwanie, Sabrina Yap, Clarence Kuna

3. Possible Fathers
Director: Richard Chua
Music Director:  to be confirmed
Lyricist: Rex McGregor
Composer: Rex McGregor

4. Up All Night
Director: Alvin Looi
Music Director: Kelvin Loh
Lyricist: Terence Toh
Composer: Lydia Tong
Cast: 
Li Jin as Student, Vanessa Ng as Distraction, Elle Lim as Sleep,
Emma Ong as Despair, Desmond Kee as Guardian Angel,
Terence Toh as Word Counter 

5. Chasing Sunset
Director: Shafeeq Shajahan
Music Director: Shafeeq Shajahan
Lyricist: Shafeeq Shajahan
Composer: Shafeeq Shajahan

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Week 2: 30 Sep to 3 Oct (Wed - Sat)
RUNNING ORDER

1. Something2Fight
Director: Stephen-Megam
Music Director: to be confirmed
Lyricist: Alvin Looi
Composer: Alvin Looi

2. Stand Up ... Or Die Trying
Director: Yoke Tan
Music Director: Eric Loong
Lyricist: Lenny Wan
Composer: Eric Loong

3. 寻人启事
Director: Skrave Kek
Music Director: Tan Yun Shin
Lyricist: Teh Yee Tyng
Composer: Tan Yun Shin
Cast: 
Tan Yu Yan & Leong Zhao Wen, 

4. Serendipity
Director: Kevin Eng
Music Director: Jian Ning
Lyricist: Kevin Eng
Composer: Jian Ning

5. Walk With Me
Director: Michael Chen
Music Director: Vale V Wong
Lyricist: Vale V Wong
Composer: Vale V Wong
 

6. Kabhi Ladoo Kabhi Tempe
Director: Matthew Koh
Music Director: Joanna Van
Lyricist: Fa Abdul
Composer: Joanna Van & Kam T.

Short+Sweet Choral + Classic Kuala Lumpur

S+S CHORAL & S+S CLASSIC 2015 

will be held on

16th September – 19th September  (Wednesday to Saturday)

Time: 8.30pm 

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)        

Maximum duration of each performance is 5 minutes.
 

S+S Classic

Double Concerto

1st Movement for 2 violins (Bach)

Kylie Tan & Kyvie Tan

 

Never Had a Dram Come True

by S Club 7

Esther Mah

 

Vivaldi Piccolo Concerto

RV 443 2nd Movement: Largo

Brian Choong

 

Kibo (Hope)

Melody Tan

 

Chrysanthemum Terrace 

菊花台

Tan Yun Shin

 

Opus 6174

Vale V wong

 

S+S Choral

As If We Never Said Goodby

Jan Yuen
 
Singin' A Cappella

The 4 of Us
 
Kingdoms

Vale V Wong
 

Bantu Reeti Kolu

Shree Sabtha Swara Arts
 
Ngana

Naturally Vocal

 

Short+Sweet Stand-Up Comedy + Song Kuala Lumpur

S+S STAND-UP COMEDY & S+S SONG 2015 

will be held on

9th September – 12th September  (Wednesday to Saturday)

Time: 8.30pm 

Venue: Pentas 2, The Kuala Lumpur Performing Arts Centre (klpac)        

Maximum duration of each performance is 5 minutes.

 

S+S Stand Up Comedy (11)

 

Banana Split

Kai

 

Isadora's afternoon delight

Isadora de la fun tart

 

Walking with Grandpa

Harresh

 

It's going to be very very ... boney

James Bone

 

I have something wrong

Tuck

 

In those days ...

Helen Ann Peters

 

2 Degrees

Sundeep

 

Quantum of Annoyance

Sudhan Nair

 

Catch - 21

Roshinee Mookaiah

 

The Reality of Stupid TV and Oral Hygeine Commercials

Andre D. D'Cruz

 

Growing Up 

Sarah

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

S+S Song (14)

 
Hungry

Hu Ah Yew & Soo Fah Nee

 

So It Won't Hurt

Rose Sharon Chin

 

Inside This Picture

Isaac Ho Wen Wei

 

Be With Him

Bow Martin

 

Little Star Mirage

Djon Wai Hong

 

Kind of Love

Sophia Andersen

 

Fishy

Isaac Se Hoo

 

Frequency of Light

12 & 7

 

I'm frightened by a lot of things but that shouldn't stop me from trying, right? 

Hannan Azlan

 

你和我

Remember Lim

 

真的累了

Tan Jia Hua

 

谁说大象不能谈恋爱

Tan Yun Shin

 

Forever

Vale V Wong

 

One Voice and 88 Black and White Buttons

Aaron Lo

Short+Sweet Theatre Penang

S+S Theatre (PENANG) 2015 will be held on 

26 to 29 Aug (Wed - Sat)
Time: 8.30pm
Venue: Stage 2, Performing Arts Centre of Penang (penangpac)

Are you, you ?

Director : Tera

Playwright : Charis

 

Fault Sapa

Director : John de Silva

Playwright : Yusof Bakar
 

Nasi Kandaq Gulai Tempoyak

Director : Matthew Koh

Playwright : Fa Abdul
 

Perfect Line

Director : Dr Shark

Playwright : Darynn
 

Songs of the Dragon

Director : Yusof Bakar

Playwright : Jackie Ashkin
 

 

Versus

Director : Tako Yuet

Playwright : Tako Yuet
 

Words to Say at the End of the World

Director : Mark Sasse

Playwright : Mark Sasse

 

The Protégé

Director : Kyuu 

Playwright : John Lim
 

Invisible

Director : Aaron Chand

Playwright : Sabrina Ameen

 

Decide

Director : Kay
Playwright : Jude James

Short+Sweet Theatre Wellington

Short+Sweet. Not Shortland Street.

Short+Sweet New Zealand brings you festivals of ten minute theatre, dance and song. The Short+Sweet Festival Auckland presents a 4 week season featuring over 35 plays, 40 dance pieces and 10 short musicals. Each rendition of the festival features the collaboration of over 50 directors, 40 playwrights, 40 choreographers, 10 composers and close to 300 performers… all volunteers!

A night at Short+Sweet consists of the audience seeing ten pieces, each of which is no longer than ten-minutes. It is a night in the theatre where you never quite know what is coming next. You are presented with a feast of styles and subjects, and the next piece is only ever ten minutes away. At the end the audience are asked to vote for their favourite prompting the show to conclude with a foyer filled with discussion and debate.

We are super excited to kick of this 6th season of the Short+Sweet Festival Auckland and our 1st season of Short+Sweet Wellington!

The Festival always brings together a melting pot of professional, emerging and recreational artists in one place and this year we want to encourage you to work with new people or try something you haven’t done before. We are looking for scripts, directors, actors, choreographers and independent theatre companies/groups to help us take over Auckland 10-minutes at a time!

For full festival information, the latest news and images, visit http://www.shortandsweet.org.nz

If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to email us at hello@shortandsweet.org.nz

Short+Sweet Theatre Festival Wellington @ BATS

4 – 6 November | 7.00pm

7 November | 3.00pm & 7.00pm

VIEW THE FULL PROGRAMME HERE

 

Pages

Now On!

There are no festivals currently showing.

Coming Soon

24 Sep 2019 to 28 Oct 2019
27 Sep 2019 to 13 Oct 2019