Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Dance Sydney
4 Jul 2018 to 29 Jul 2018
2 Oct 2018 to 21 Oct 2018
28 Jan 2019 to 31 Mar 2019
When
Wednesday, January 22, 2014 to Sunday, February 2, 2014
Where
New Theatre
542 King Street
Newtown NSW 2042
Australia
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Dance Sydney

 

JANUARY 22ND TO FEBRUARY 2ND 2014
NEW THEATRE, NEWTOWN

Tickets are on sale now - just click the link at the top right of the page to book!

SIX WORKS HAVE BEEN ANNOUNCED FOR OUR SUNDAY GALA PERFORMANCES!
Check out the tab below to find out who has been selected. Don't forget to book your tickets early!
 

Short+Sweet Dance Sydney is a platform for emerging and professional choreographers to develop and showcase their work in a supportive environment, where their only concern is their individual creative process. The festival brings choreographers from a wide range of genres and experiences together to share and exchange ideas. Emerging choreographers have the opportunity to learn from industry professionals and acclaimed choreographers are reenergized by the raw passion of our next generation of movement makers.

The 2014 festival features four companies of works, with each performing over two nights during the festival season - you can see the full list of works using the tabs at the bottom of the page. 2014 also boasts over 40 new works being performed by over 170 performers!

CONTACT US

Please feel free to contact Festival Directors Josh or Adam with any questions at all at:

We look forward to hearing from you!

For the latest news and program info, like us on Facebook 

 

Principal Festival Partners

We are now accepting submissions for works for our two Wildcard programs! For more information please click the 'Festival Submissions' tab above.

Submissions close January 6th, 2014.

read more read more

As a part of the 2014 Festival, which has a focus on the professional development of the artists involved, we have implement a mentoring program. A range of Sydney-based professional dance artists have volunteered their time to work with and give feedback to our choreographers during their creative process. A massive thank you to our amazing mentors!

We are now accepting applications for dance works to be included in the Wildcard: Experimental performance, Short+Sweet Dance Sydney.

Wildcard:Experimental is aimed at delivering process to the audience and providing a platform for choreographers to receive critical feedback on their short works and the opportunity to immediately implement it.

We are looking to... read more

We are now accepting applications for dance works to be included in the Wildcard: Youth performance, Short+Sweet Dance Sydney.

Wildcard:Youth is aimed at supporting and presenting short works choreographed by current students studying dance and/or recent graduates. Choreographers who are interested in presenting work as a part of the festival are asked to complete the... read more

COMPANY A: 22 JAN - 23 JAN, 7:30PM

  1. Foiled Again (Film)

    Created by Taylor Beattie in collaboration with Menagerie

    Performed by Kelly Beneforti, Robert Brassington, Ashlee Bye, Rachel Coulson, Elise Drinkwater, Beth Lane, Bree Longville, Timothy Walsh & Hannah Wong


    Untitled

    Choreographed & Performed by Ivey Wawn



    Latin Threads

    Choreographed by Paulina Quinteros


    Retratos De Frida

    Choreographed by Gemma Trotter

    Performed by Holly Brittain, Sara Moad, Danielle Taylor, Aimee Tompkin & Sophie Wighton


    memory.

    Choreographed & Performed by Theo Cassady


    Triumvirate of Wit

    Choreographed by Imogen Cranna

    Performed by Nerida Godfrey, Emily Chapman & Imogen Cranna


    One Side to the Other

    Choreographed & Performed by Tom Woodman


    MEETING POINT

    Choreographed by Lucky Lartey

    Performed by Lucky Lartey & Kenneth Tusubira


    And Then Patterns

    Choreographed by Kirsty Fromholtz


    Dances in an Almost Classical Mode

    Choreographed by Martin del Amo

    Performed by Abuzar Abdelrahim


COMPANY B: 24 JAN - 25 JAN, 7:30PM

  1. Mating Rituals

    Choreographed by Amy Mauvan & Jesse Quaid

    Performed by Etched Dance Productions & Guests


    Ctrl

    Choreographed & Performed by James Andrews

    Original Musical Score by James Andrews


    A Memory

    Choreographed by Kei Ishii


    Performed by Courtney Raftry, Gracie Steindl, Kristina Richmond & Rebecca Nastasi


    Serenity

    Choreographed by Courtney Turvey


    Familiar Strangers

    Choreographed & Performed by Joseph Simons


    Microcosm

    Choreographed by Maya Gavish in collaboration with Ella Barton & Sonia Pascolini


    Woomba

    Choreographed by Nerida Godfrey

    Performed by Nerida Godfrey & Katherine Doube


    Girl Getting Bitter

    Choreographed by Eva Crainean

    Performed by Georgina Sadolewski, Kate Marning, Hannah Preston & Aris Ioannou-Marsh


    Lachlan

    Choreographed & Performed by Alison Plevey


    Sink or Swim

    Choreographed by Natalie Pelarek

    Performed by bLank sLate collective: Cersha Lie Burn, Ashleigh Golding, Gina Gonzalez, Laura Jackson, Renelle Loretta Jones & Ashleigh Woodlands


COMPANY C: 29 JAN - 30 JAN, 7:30PM

  1. STRING (Film)

    Choreographed & Performed by Joseph Simons


    Tessellate

    Choreographed by Jason Winters


    Vanishing Point

    Choreographed by Gemma Dawkins

    Performed by Jessie Hoeschle, Anya McKee & Rosslyn Wythes


    Salt

    Choreographed & Performed by Brianna Kell & Alex Andrews


    The Fear Of …

    Choreographed by Jessica Young

    Performed by Renelle Jones, Kathaleen Fisher, Kendra Woodley, Emily Mair, Kahlia Holroyd, Aimee Tompkin & Samuel Beazley


    SEPTEMBER

    Choreographed by Mathew Mizyed (Dancing Under The Influence)

    Performed by Aimee O’Connor, Evie Morris, Casey Lynn, Stephanie Mansueto, Parys Vella & Tabatha Borg


    No, I Would Never

    Choreographed & Performed by Hayley Raw


    From Here

    Choreographed by Andrew Huynh


    May I Please?

    Choreographed by Courtney Scheu

    Performed by Mariana Paraizo


    We Step

    Choreographed by Jodie Ewing

    Performed by indiDa Dance Company: Cersha Burn, Jess Butler, Jodie Ewing, Laura Jackson, Merryn Reid & Amanda Wihare


    /Lu:p/

    Choreographed & Performed by Rosslyn Wythes


    Swingdancin’

    Choreographed by Natasha Crane

    Performed by Ally Hill, Annie Lenore-Hanman, Elysha Manik, Hannah Platts, Jada De Cinque, James Franklin, Jay Johns, Jess Sheather, Jessica Karam, Josh Russell, Justin Hitchcock, Kelly Brook, Kim Iversen, Kurt Nilon, Michelle Rozario, Molly Sherden, Natalie Abreu, Natalie Jean, Natasha Crane, Parys Lukezic, Saashan Bell, Sally Hare, Shannon Hatchman, Shelby Blissett, Sheridan Barr, Sophia Brennan, Sophie Gospodarczyk, Tom Remaili, Zan Kermond & Zoey Lanser


COMPANY D: 31 JAN - 01 FEB, 7:30PM

  1. Traces (Film)

    Choreographed by Graeme Spencer

    Performed by Graeme Spencer and Renelle Jones

    Editor: Amy Nelson-Blain


    Nyunga

    Choreographed by Thomas E. S. Kelly

    Performed by Thomas E. S. Kelly, Taree Sansbury, Caleena Sansbury, Phil Dean Walford & Toni Lord


    Buzz

    Choreographed & Performed by Lisa Maris McDonell


    Now Behold the Lamb

    Choreographed by Forever Tupou

    Performed by Brandon Atoui, Ayesha Haeata, Andrew Huynh, Forever Tupou, Samantha Smith, Samuel Beazley, Mitch Hatton, Sarah Vai, Alice Robinson & Matt Antonucci


    Jaybird

    Choreographed & Performed by Jay Bailey


    Hard-Boiled Wonderland

    (Winner of People's Choice - Short+Sweet Melbourne 2013)

    Choreographed & Performed by Amber McCartney


    Bond

    Choreographed by Laura Jackson


    No Fungus, No Tree

    Choreographed & Performed by Sean Marcs
& Anna Healey


    On my own terms

    Choreographed & Performed by Caterina Mocciola & Jay Bailey

    Original Musical Score by Benn DeMole


    Freak Like Me

    Choreographed by Holly Headrick

    Performed by Holly Headrick, Katie Headrick, Sally Hare & Katie Struik


    Out Of No Thing

    (Winner of Outstanding Choreography - Short+Sweet Dance Melbourne 2013)

    Choreographed by Rochelle Carmichael

    Performed by Robert Brassington, Jayde McDonough, Kathleen Lott, Paul Jesseph Base Hickman & Harrison Hall


DANCE GALA: 02 FEB, 2:00PM & 7:30PM

  1. We have announced six works that had made it through to our Gala performances! Stay tuned for the next announcement!


    Familiar Strangers

    Choreographed & Performed by Joseph Simons


    Girl Getting Bitter

    Choreographed by Eva Crainean

    Performed by Georgina Sadolewski, Kate Marning, Hannah Preston & Aris Ioannou-Marsh


    Sink or Swim

    Choreographed by Natalie Pelarek

    Performed by bLank sLate collective: Cersha Lie Burn, Ashleigh Golding, Gina Gonzalez, Laura Jackson, Renelle Loretta Jones & Ashleigh Woodlands


    No, I Would Never

    Choreographed & Performed by Hayley Raw


    Swingdancin’

    Choreographed by Natasha Crane

    Performed by Ally Hill, Annie Lenore-Hanman, Elysha Manik, Hannah Platts, Jada De Cinque, James Franklin, Jay Johns, Jess Sheather, Jessica Karam, Josh Russell, Justin Hitchcock, Kelly Brook, Kim Iversen, Kurt Nilon, Michelle Rozario, Molly Sherden, Natalie Abreu, Natalie Jean, Natasha Crane, Parys Lukezic, Saashan Bell, Sally Hare, Shannon Hatchman, Shelby Blissett, Sheridan Barr, Sophia Brennan, Sophie Gospodarczyk, Tom Remaili, Zan Kermond & Zoey Lanser


    And Then Patterns

    Choreographed by Kirsty Fromholtz