Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney 2019
25 Jul 2019 to 27 Jul 2019
10 Sep 2019 to 28 Oct 2019
When
Thursday, February 7, 2019 to Saturday, April 27, 2019
Where
Short+Sweet Theatre (@Tom Mann)
136 Chalmers Street
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney 2019

The biggest little play festival in the world is now entering its 18th year in its hometown of Sydney. We will be returning once again with a smorgasbord of 10 minute plays to delight your tastebuds, with hundreds of talented actors, writers and directors showing off their skills and bringing you a wonderful season of short theatre.

The 2019 Short+Sweet Sydney Top-80 and Wildcard seasons will be held at the Tom Mann Theatre, 136 Chalmers Street Surrey Hills.

SEASON DATES

SHORT+SWEET THEATRE SYDNEY 2019

FINALS SERIES DATES
CREW CUT SHOWCASE
| 7:30pm Saturday 7th April & 6:00pm Sunday 8th April
WILDCARD FINALS | 3:30pm Saturday 7th April and 2:3pm Sunday 8th April
PEOPLES CHOICE SHOWCASE | 7:30pm Thursday 4th April & 7:30pm Friday 5th April

GALA FINALS | 7:30pm Saturday April 27th & 6pm Sunday 28th April 
 

TOP 80 & WILDCARD SEASON
WEEK 1 | 7 - 10 February (Wildcards 9-10 Feb)
WEEK 2 | 14 - 17 February (Wildcards 16-17 Feb) 
WEEK 3 | 21 - 24 February (Wildcards 23-24 Feb)
WEEK 4 | 28 February - 3 March (Wildcards (2-3 Mar)
WEEK 5 | 7 - 10 March (Wildcards 9-10 Mar)
WEEK 6 | 14 - 17 March (Wildcards 16-17 Mar)
WEEK 7 | 21 - 24 March (Wildcards 23-24 Mar)
WEEK 8 | 28 - 31 March (Wildcards 30-31 Mar)

For a full listing of our plays in each week (Top 80 and Wildcards), see the weekly sub-menus below.

This festival hasn't posted any news articles yet.

Thank you for your interest in submitting an independent production for Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney 2019!

Independent Theatre Companies (ITCs) may pitch their ten minute performance using this form. You don't have to be an established organisation - even a loose collection of creatives is fine by us. This form allows you to tell us what you want to do, and we'll use the information you... read more

Thank you for your interest in directing for Short+Sweet Theatre Sydney 2019!

We welcome directors from all walks of life, from professional directors to enthusiastic amateurs. Everyone will be given consideration.

If you are selected as a director, you will be sent all the relevant information regarding selecting your script in due course. Before registering, please check the... read more

Our Team

  1. Festival Director: Sarah Purdue | sarah.purdue@shortandsweet.org


    Associate Producer: Luke Berman | luke.berman@shortandsweet.org


    Production Manager / Head Stage Manager: Lydia Kelly | lydia@shortandsweet.org


     


    Publicist: Geoff Sirmai geoff@sirmai.com.au


    Lighting & Sound Operation | Jacinta Frizelle


    Front of House Manager | Jeff Franklin


     


Week 1

  1. Top 80 | Week 1


    7 - 10 February 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


     


    Boyfriend 2.0       

    Written and directed by Paulene Turner        

    ITC: Musketeer Productions


    By the Way

    Written by Andrea Clardy

    Directed by John Brown


    Gottle of Geer                    

    Written by Graham Yates

    Directed by Sue Turner

    ITC: Grinning Shark Productions


    Story Time

    Written by John Longhurst

    Directed by Steven Tait

    ITC: RC- Rubbish Co Op


    Time Savers

    Written by Barry Wood

    Directed by Jesse Hilford


    Moments in Inventory

    Written by Amber Spooner

    Directed by Jen Davidson


    A Soldier’s Testimony     

    Written by Paul Bowman

    Directed by Dany Akbar


    The SDRO

    Written and directed by Xeno Nemos


    Spin

    Written by Fran Bowick

    Directed by Julian Ramundi

    ITC: Thespians


    Notice        

    Written by Peter Snoad

    Directed by Amelia Gilday


    Te Ha Tangata

    Written by S. Pickering, V. Swenson, M. Dewes and Elspeth Tilly

    Directed by Anastasia Kyriakidis


     


    Wildcards | Week 1


    9 - 10 February 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


     


    Just Regular People 


    Written by Felicity Anderson

    Directed by Amy Sole

    ITC: FlickFlickCity Productions


    Ludus

    Written by Rebekah Dack

    Directed by Jessie Kay


    Between Floors

    Written by Mark Konik

    Directed by Elizabeth Guy


    Thanks Dude!

    Written by Ken Levine

    Directed by Mile Stanisic


    Love on the Line

    Written and Directed by Kat Kitty


    The Storyteller

    Written by Jean Blasiar

    Directed by Upasna Ved


     


Week 2

  1. Top 80 | Week 2


    14 17  February 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    The Pharoahs       

    Written by Chris Naylor

    Directed by Glen Pead


    The Finish Line     

    Written and directed by Lisa Kelaher


    New School Year  

    Written and directed by Leonie Jordan


    The Poisons of Pauline    

    Written and directed by Pamela Waugh


    Letting Billy

    Written by Diana Amsterdam

    Directed by Cris Bocchi


    Frozen in Peas      

    Written by Deanna Ableser

    Directed by Tony Guyot


    Waiting for the Godots    

    Written by Robin Schlaht

    Directed by Richard Kennett


     


     


     


    Wildcards | Week 2


    16 - 17 February 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Special Delivery, Signature Required 

    Written by Vivian Lermond

    Directed by Felicity Anderson

     


    A legal Debacle    

    Written by Gillian Brennen

    Directed by Fran Bosly

     


    Happy Birthday    

    Written by Allan West

    Directed by Liviu Monstead

     


    Conversations on a Train

    Written by Matthew Osullivan

    Directed by Veena Sudharshan

     


    QuickSave 

    Written by Sonia Allan

    Directed by Anna Martin


     


    The Three Marketeers     

    Written by Gillian Brennen

    Directed by Fran Bosly

     


    Ashes

    Written by Colleen Henry

    Directed by Pauline Gardner

     


Week 3

  1. Top 80 | Week 3


    21 - 24 February 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Red Jacket

    Written and directed by Hemalatha Swaminathan


    Around the World in 80 Dangers    

    Written by Peter Greenaway

    Directed by Felix Carlyle

    ITC: The Upgraders


    Surprise!    

    Written by Mark Hervey Levine

    Directed by Lisa Robinson


    15 Seconds

    Written by Ken Levine

    Directed by Lachlan McWilliam


    The Dinner Party

    Written and directed by Morag Rasmussen


    Jade Green

    Written by John Longhurst

    Directed by Dudley Levell

    ITC: RC - Rubbish Co Op


    Eye of The Storm

    Written by Sonal Moore

    Directed by Taufeeq Ahmed

    ITC: Nautanki Theatre Co


    I love Lucy

    Written by Bara Swain

    Directed by Rene Lane


    Refunds for Wishes      

    Written by Bob Ballinger

    Directed by Sam Haft


    Context     

    Written by John.C. Davenport

    Directed by Laryssa Southerton

    Winner People’s Choice, Short+Sweet Illawarra


    Unter Investigtion        

    Written by Nancy Hopps

    Directed by Jonathan Chan


    Not So Enchanted        

    Written by Debbie Neilson

    Directed by David Berry

    ITC: RedBerry Productions


    Love Lies   

    Written by Fran Bowick

    Directed by Bernice Breckon

    ITC: Thespians


     


    Wildcards | Week 3


    23 - 24 February 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Blueberry Muffins

    Written by Deanna Ableser

    Directed by Ian Cooke


    Spoof App 

    Written by Pete Malicki

    Directed by Susan Lewington


    A Rough Definition of the Truth     

    Written by Dian Neligan

    Directed by Constance Khoo


    Young Lady on a Boat 

    Written by Lindsey Brown

    Directed by Ven Gia


    An Old Secret     

    Written by Jim Martyka

    Directed by Emily Haydon


    Blue Bench

    Written by Aleks Merilo

    Directed by Shiya Lu


    I remember You   

    Written by Johnny Sumeji

    Directed by Jonathan Chan and Johnny Sumelj

    ITC: CrackerJack Entertainment


    Death Defying    

    Written by Stephen Kaplan

    Directed by Oilver Walton


Week 4

  1. Top 80 | Week 4


    28 February - 3 March 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS

     


    Something True  

    Written by David Beardsley

    Directed by Teneale Clifford


    Unlimited Service        

    Written by Nicky Denovan

    Directed by Tabatha Magnan


    Room 54   

    Written and directed by Chris Le Page

    ITC: Occupy Theatre Arts Mulit Media


    I have something to Say        

    Written by Elaine LaForteza

    Directed by Meili BookLuck


    Sam! A tragicomedy    

    Written by Eric Darby

    Directed by Latifa Amal Schwarz


    200 Classic Hits  

    Written by Peter Greenaway

    Directed by Simone Neviani


    Baah

    Written and directed by Sophie & Chris Davis


    Fabulous Water Sports

    Written by Roy Proctor

    Directed by Victoria Lewis


    Sissy

    Written by Adam Fawcett

    Directed by Simon Porro


    The Shoot Out    

    Written by Chris Elena

    Directed by Kym Vaitiekus


    The Morning After The Fall       

    Written by John Bavoso

    Directed by Alex Coburn


    The Audition         

    Written by Stephen Otfinski

    Directed by Kathleen Hyrassi


    Wildcards | Week 4


    2- 3 March 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    It's a Beautiful Day      

    Written by Wendy Triffett

    Directed by Iyrah Tzanis


    Souls Journey

    Written and directed by Natalie Banach

    ITC: Squeaky Dog Theatre Company


    Doug and Ava Say I love You

    Written by Robert Moulthrop

    Directed by Alyssa Gillgren


    Family Dis-Unity 

    Written and directed by Peter Evans

     


     


     


WEEK 5

  1. Top 80 | Week 5


    7 - 10 March 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Margots Bench     

    Written by Lindsey Brown

    Directed by Olga Tamara


    #metoo      

    Written by Elizabeth Crawshaw

    Directed by Taufeeq Shiekh


    WhiteWash

    Written and directed by Jodie Wolf

    ITC: Bohemia Theatre


    Modern Renaissance      

    Written and directed by Laura Bailey

    ITC: Little Creative House


    This is What a Feminist Looks Like     

    Written and directed by Melinda Ryan

    ITC: ACT IV


    Recess       

    Written by Kara Krantz

    Directed by Amahlia Day


    Collision at a Bus Stop    

    Written and directed by Raisa Yudasin


    Reality Check       

    Written and directed by Maria Karambelas

    ITC: The Pretenders Theatre Company


    Please Cast Me     

    Written by Cris Bocci

    Directed by Latifa Amal Schwarz


    Linger

    Written by Liz Schneidewin

    Directed by Susan Lewington


    Silent Accomplice

    Written by Suzy Wilds

    Directed by Joy Roberts


    Title TBA    

    Directed by Corinna Galliano


     


    Wildcards | Week 5


    9 - 10 March 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Background Check

    Written by Ken Levine

    Directed by Davina Abela


    Stuck in The Middle        

    Written by Paul Bravermann

    Directed by Felicia Lay


    Miscarriage

    Written and directed by Janelle Merry

    ITC: HELP! Productions


    Click 

    Written by Michael Stang

    Directed by Alyssa Gillgren


    Happy Un- Birthday!       

    Written and directed by Jacque Vickers


    I havent thought of a title yet!  

    Written by Georgia Rainbow

    Directed by Haddie Davies


    TBD  

    Written and directed by Rebecca Melrose


    Qafas

    Written and directed by Upasna Ved


WEEK 6

  1. Top 80 | Week 6


    14 - 17 March 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Socialite Networking      

    Written by Nicky Denovan

    Directed by Olga Tamara


    The Second One   

    Written and directed by Grant Wilson

    ITC: Fade To Black


    Plasicity     

    Written and directed by Warren Bradey

    ITC: RAPA INC


    Buy Bye      

    Written by Vee Malnar

    Directed by Tom Richards


    Mark and Margot  

    Written by Monica Keaton

    Directed by Inga Silfr Jon


    Tell Daddy  

    Written and directed by Matt Taylor

    ITC: Dare Collective


    Fairies        

    Written by Adam Szudrich

    Directed by Georgia Drinon


    Times are a Changing     

    Written and directed by James Brettel


    Theatrical Dead    

    Written by Bart Meehan

    Directed by Chris Snell 


    Neighbours by The Sea   

    Written by Emma Goldman Sherman

    Directed by Cecile Payet


    The Hold Up

    Written and directed by Greg Gould


    Whats a little Ax between Friends      

    Written by Joe Starzyk

    Directed by Valywn McGonigal

     


     


    Wildcards | Week 6


    16 - 17 March 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Punch

    Written and directed by Tom Peach

    ITC: DuGuarde


    Point of View        

    Written by Steve Wheat

    Directed by Fergus Macglan


    The Way to a Mans Heart

    Written by Barbara Selig

    Directed by Shivam Mehndiratta


    The Snow Angel of Antarctica  

    Written by Victoria Connerty

    Directed by Elyse Cousetta


    One Night   

    Written by Jane Flanagan

    Directed by Martina Donkers


    Fear of Flying       

    Written and directed by Richard Gorman


    Balloon

    Written by Sonia Allan

    Directed by Dany Akbar


WEEK 7

  1. Top 80 | Week 7


    21 - 24 March 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Chasing The Dragon       

    Written by Joe Starzyk

    Directed by Dominique Purdue


    Clues

    Written by Dan O Day

    Directed by Karen Illesca


    Avocado Toast     

    Written by Ken Levine

    Directed by Felix Carlyle


    Your call is Important     

    Written and directed by Ruth Fingret


    Clean up on Isle 4 

    Written by Kaitlin De Lacy

    Directed by Wendy Winkler

    ITC: ACT IV


    Google Box

    Written by Debbie Neilson

    Directed by Brenton Aimes

    ITC: B&D productions


    Pailles De Mer       

    Written by Max McCreary

    Directed by Idam Sondhi


    Questions. Consent. Guilt. And Blame.

    Written by Peter Maple

    Directed by Spike Hogan

    ITC: Maple and Hogan Productions


    Stellar Collision    

    Written by Leonie Jordan

    Directed by Natalija Karna


    Cheryl        

    Written by Katrina Samaras

    Directed by Jane Ann Scott


    Oh No A Ghost     

    Written by James Turnball

    Directed by Arthur Gallagher

    Winner Judges & People’s Choice Short+Sweet Illawarra  


    Cook 

    Written by Steven Larkmann

    Directed by Kathleen Hrayssi


    Title TBA    

    Written and directed by Gina Cohen

    ITC: She'll Be Right on the Night


    Title TBA    

    Written and directed by Steven Williams

    ITC: Pumphouse Productions


     


     


    Wildcards | Week 7


    23 - 24 March 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Inhuman Nature    

    Written by Brian Pastor  

    Directed by Kristina Ingegneri


    Storm in a D Cup  

    Written and directed by Davo Hardy

    ITC: Davo Hardy Productions


    The Letter   

    Written by David Francis Jeffery

    Directed by Chris Snell


    Women's Hearts Beat Faster Than Men's      

    Written by Michael Becker

    Directed by Andrew Rawlings


    Binge

    Written by Jude Bridge

    Directed by Upasna Ved


    Humility and Dignity      

    Written by Deanna Ableser

    Directed by Jen Davidson

     


WEEK 8

  1. Top 80 | Week 8


    28 - 31 March 2019 

    7:30pm | Thursday, Friday and Saturday

    6:00pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    One Popcorn Ball. One Baby Snickers and One All Day Sucker    

    Directed by Susan O'Farrell


    Turn! Turn! Turn!    

    Written by Bara Swain

    Directed by PJ Collins


    Timing.. All In The

    Written by Jim Martkya

    Directed by Leeane Bowden


    A Space Oddity     

    Written by Mary Granfors

    Directed by Bradley Ward

    ITC: Black Box Productions and Rising Arts Productions


    Age is Just a Number       

    Written by Kellie Silver

    Directed by Mark Fowler


    The Last Shuffle     

    Written by Theresa Plane

    Directed by Anthony Langford

    ITC: First Pitch Productions


    True To You 

    Written by Nicky Denovan

    Directed by Harriet Hope Streeter


    Copy Boy    

    Written and directed by Simone McGennisken


    The Goddess         

    Written and directed by Tom Peach

    ITC: Du Gaurde


    For Hire

    Written and directed by Alexander Cuff

    ITC: Black Box Productions

    Peoples Choice Runner-Up, Short+Sweet Illawarra 2018


    Just a Game 

    Written by Sisir Kumar Das

    Directed by Asim Das

    ITC: Nat Guru


    Roger Reconstituted       

    Written and directed by Wendy Crew


    Is This a Dream     

    Written by Katrina Samaras

    Directed by Lilly Daly

    Winner Judges Choice Short+Sweet Illawarra


     


     


    Wildcards | Week 8


    30 - 31 March 2019 

    3:30pm | Saturday 

    2:30pm | Sunday (followed by the official presentation)


     


    THE PLAYS


    Riding The Clutch 

    Written by Sally Bartley

    Directed by Sebastian Scott


    The Stolen Generation    

    Written and directed by Jane Ann Scott

    ITC: Inspired Youth Theatre Project


    The Great Tit        

    Written by Gretchen O Halloran

    Directed by Nathaniel Holdsworth


    Young Lady on a Boat 

    Written by Lindsey Brown

    Directed by Ven Gia


    Moth No More       

    Written and directed by Wendy Triffett


    Shit Happens        

    Written by Lee Robinson

    Directed by Dayne Hudson


    Written By Lindsey Brown

    Written by Robert Moulthrop

    Directed by Alyssa Gillgren


    Directed By Ven Gia

    Written and directed by Natalie Banach

    ITC: Squeaky Dog Theatre Company


     


Festival Timeline

  1. FESTIVAL TIMELINE


    SHORT+SWEET SYDNEY 2019


    Wed Sept 19th Closing date for script entries


    Wed Oct 3rd Writers notified of shortlist


    Wed Oct 10th Closing date for Directors and ITCs


    Mon Oct 15th Directors and ITCs selected and notified


    Fri Nov 2nd Actor registrations close


    Sun Nov 4th Morning: Director info session, Afternoon: Audition session 1


    Sun Nov 11th Audition session 2


    Sun Nov 18th Audition session 3


    Sun Nov 25th New Directors Initiative Session 1 10am – 4pm


    Sun Dec 1st New Directors Initiative Session 2 10am – 4pm


    Mon Dec 10th Plays allocated to performance weeks


    Fri Jan 18th Festival Launch Party 8pm start


    Mon Feb 4th Short+Sweet Sydney Theatre 2019 begins!


FINALS SERIES

  1. SHORT+SWEET SYDNEY 2019 FINALS SERIES


    GALA FINAL 2019


    7:30pm Saturday 27th April6:00pm Sunday 28th April


    SOLIDERS TESTIMONY | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 1


    LETTING BILLY | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 2


    SURPRISE! | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 3


    THE AUDITION  | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 4


    MARGOTS BENCH  | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 5


    THE HOLD UP  | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 6


    AVOCADO TOAST | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 7


    TRUE TO YOU | Winner Judges Choice Top 80 Week 8


    In addition to the judges choice winners of each of our Top 80 weeks, we will be adding the Judges Choice winning play from the WILDCARD FINALS and CREWCUT FINALS as well as two plays as voted by the audience of the PEOPLES CHOICE SHOWCASE


     


    PEOPLE'S CHOICE SHOWCASE 2019


    7:30pm Thursday 4th April & 7:30pm Friday 5th April


    1. SOCIALITE NETWORKING  


    2. FAIRIES


    3. JUST A GAME


    4. WAITING FOR THE GODOTS 


    5. COOK 


    6. BOYFRIEND 2.0  


    7. ROGER RECONSTITUTED 


    8. THIS IS WHAT A FEMINIST LOOKS LIKE 


    9. YOUR CALL IS IMPORTANT 


    10. SILENT ACCOMPLICE


    11. UNLIMITED SERVICE


    12. NOT SO ENCHANTED


     


    WILDCARD FINAL  2019


    3:30pm Saturday 7th April and 2:3pm Sunday 8th April


    1. BLUEBERRY MUFFINS 


    2. INHUMAN NATURE


    3. BETWEEN FLOORS


    4. CAST ME PLEASE


    5. HAPPY BIRTHDAY


    6. QUICKSAVE


    7. RIDING THE CLUTCH


    8. YOUNG WOMAN


    9. SNOW ANGEL OF ANTARCTICA


    10. LUDUS


    11. DEATH DEFYING


    12. STUCK IN THE MIDDLE


     


    CREWCUT FINALS 2019


    7:30pm Saturday 7th April & 6:00pm Sunday 8th April


    1. NEW SCHOOL YEAR


    2. WHITEWASH


    3. BAAAHHH


    4. BLUE BENCH


    5. PAILLES DE MER


    6. JADE GREEN


    7. NEIGHBOURS BY THE SEA


    8. AGE IS JUST A NUMBER


    9. GOTTLE OF GEER


    10. IS THIS A DREAM


    11. CHASING THE DRAGON


    12. BACKGROUND CHECK