Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Theatre Hyderabad 2013
5 Jun 2019 to 8 Jun 2019
12 Jun 2019 to 22 Jun 2019
25 Jul 2019 to 27 Jul 2019
When
Thursday, December 19, 2013 to Sunday, December 22, 2013
Where
Golden Threshold
Nampally Station Road
Nampally
Hyderabad AP 500001
India
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Theatre Hyderabad 2013

Short+Sweet Hyderabad

SHORT+SWEET HYDERABAD 2013 The first ever Short+Sweet Hyderabad theatre festival is taking place between 19th Dec 2013 and 22nd Dec 2013!

We will be showcasing 20+ brand new plays from all over the world, including local writers put together by the best up-and-coming and established directors and performed by veteran actors and fresh new talent.

Calling all writers to submit ten minute scripts for inclusion in the festival - last date October 15 2013.

*REGISTRATIONS NOW OPEN- LAST DATE FOR ENTRIES OCTOBER 15 2013*

*WRITE TO SHORTANDSWEETHYD@GMAIL.COM*

Director registrations ,Actor registrations, ITC proposals – Independent Theatre Groups and Writers

 

 There will be events preceding the actual shows: open auditions for actors to help connect with Directors, workshops and information sessions for participating groups https://www.facebook.com/groups/480801315346525/ Join in now!!!!

Airtel is our Publicity and Press sponsor for 2013!

We look forward to a long and creative partnership with them.

The Theatre Outreach Unit- University of Hyderabad- Our venue partner 2013!

The beautiful Golden Threshold, an outdoor amphitheatre is our venue for SS Hyderabad 2013.

We look forward to a greater degree of collaboration... read more

This festival doesn't have any active submission

SHORT+SWEET HYDERABAD 2013

  1. GOLDEN THRESHOLD


    The University of Hyderabad, Theatre OutReach Unit


     Nampally Station Road 


    NAMPALLY


     


    THE SCHEDULE


    Group A- 11 brand new ten minute plays


    December 19 2013- 8 pm


    December 20 2013- 8pm


     


    1.  Kaalpanik - What is that


    2.  Ginger Rain A - Chaired for Life


    3.  Ginger Rain B - Application to Collaborate


    4.  Dramatic Circle of Hyderabad-  A New Year's Requeim


    5.  Stage Kraft-  Love Story


    6.  Theatre Y - Paapa


    7.  Annapura Studios - Babaji's Victory Secrets


    8.  Rang Manch -  Phantom Vibrations


    9. Turiya Theatre - The Hair Cut


    10.  We Are -  Sub Text


    11.  Karthik K - Its my life


    Top 4- RESULTS ANNOUNCED!


     


    GROUP B- 13 brand new ten minute plays


    December 21 2013- 3 pm


    December 21 2013- 7 pm


     


    1. Kadak Chaai -The Present


    2. ShadowLights Entertainment -The Blinkers


    3. Dramanon- Meet-Cute


    4. ASAP Productions -An Honest Question


    5. Barking Dog Productions- The Kill


    6. Champa Chameli and Her Travelling Troupe- The Morning Show


    7.  Art-Is-Right -Last Drinks


    8. Thespian En- Somewhere between the Sky and the Sea


    9.   A.G.N.I (A) - The Trip


    10.  A.G.N.I (B) -Shake Well Before Use


    11. Jugaad - Borys the Rotweiller


    12. Boardwalkers The Psychopath


    13.  Manch Theatre- The Gift of the Gun


    TOP TEN FINALISTS ANNOUNCED!


     


    December 22 2013- 3 30 pm


    GRAND FINALE- Round 1


    December 22 2013- 6 30 pm


    GRAND FINALE- Round 2


    Results and Award Ceremony!!


     


The Grand Finale- The Results

  1. The List of Winning Plays and Performers:


     


    Judges Choice for Overall Production- Borys the Rottweiller- Jugaad

    Performed by Karthik TMK

    Directed By Anna Thomas.


    Runner Up- What is That- The Kaalpanik

    Performed by Prakash Phadnis and Saurabh Gharipurkar

    Directed By Naren Yadav


    Peoples' Choice Award- Subtext- We Are

    Performed by Varun Reddy and Co.

    Directed By Varun Reddy


    Runner Up- Meet Cute- Dramanon

    Performed by Rahul Ghosh and Ratika Sant

    Directed By RK Shenoy


    Best Director- Anna Thomas- Borys the Rottweiler
    Runner Up- Naren Yadav- What is that


    Best Script- Aishwayra Jha Mathur- Meet Cute
    Runner Up- Borys The Rottweiler- C.J. Johnson


     


    Best Actor- Karthik TMK- Borys The Rottweiller
    Runner Up- Rahul Ghosh- Meet Cute


    Best Actress- Ratika Sant- Meet Cute
    Runner Up- Kalieaswari Srinivasan- Vision out of the corner of my eye


    Best Concept- AGNI
    Best Poster- AGNI
    Spirit Of S+S Hyderabad 2013- Suzanne Patel


    Congratulations to all!


     


    Thank you Australian Consul General Chennai, Airtel and The Theatre Outreach Unit of the University of Hyderabad.


    Short + Sweet thanks all the judges - Vijay Marur, Radhika Pitti, Vijaya Tupurani, Vinay Verma, Mala Pasha, Kavita Abhichandani, Akshay Bhat,


    George Hull, Chandrakanth Khanapurkar, Rudra Matsa, Vijay Vadrevou, Rajesh Touchriver, Deepa Balasubramanian.