Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Theatre Bengaluru 2014
9 Nov 2019 to 23 Nov 2019
20 Nov 2019 to 23 Nov 2019
24 Jan 2020 to 7 Mar 2020
When
Friday, March 7, 2014 to Saturday, April 5, 2014
Where
Rangasthala, Rangoli Arts Centre
MG Road
Bangalore Karnataka 560001
India
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Theatre Bengaluru 2014

SS 14- THE RESULTS!!!!

People's Choice Award- Punchtantraa- Comedy Cocktail
Judge's Choice Award- Jugaad Co- Side Lower

Best Script- Amulya Shruthi- Jugaad Co- Side Lower
Best Original Concept- CreaShakthi- The Quest

Best Director- Anna Thomas- Side Lower
Best Ensemble- Punchtantraa

Best Actor- Ranjith Kakkayur- For the Same Reason
Runner Up- Murali Satagopan- The Quest

Best Actress- Kalyani Kumar- Side Lower
Runner Up- Anju Alva Naik- The Third Person

Spirit Of Short+ Sweet 2014- Nikhil Bharadwaj
Special Mention- Paroma Roy

Special Thanks to:
Ajith Hande, Nikhil Bharadwaj,Mark Lazaro, Piyush Agarwal, Paroma Roy, Kamal Pruthi, Anirudh Venkat, Mohan Ram, Chetan Rao, Akmal, Shiva, Ishaan.

 

 

 

 

The Line Up for 2014:

 

SS 2014- TOP 30 A - RANGOLI- MG ROAD

March 7- 7 pm- Opening night
March 9- 4 pm and 7 pm- 2 repeat shows

Less Than Three Productions- Come into the Garden - Abhishek Jain
Shoe-size Productions- Surprise- Naveen Richard
Pixie Dust Productions- The Language of Love- Ruchi Ravindran
Saarthak Productions- Shagaaf- Deevas Gupta
Sparks of Agni-The Trip- Deepak Hariharan
Theatre Y- Paapa- Yog Japee
Blaze Theatrez- Puppet Show- John Pradeep
Hi5! Entertainment- The Gentleman's Choice- Jayant VM
Kalayan Theatre Group- Tu nahi aur sahi- Mathura Kalauny
Natakist- Theatre In Red- Chetan Rao.

 

SS 2014-TOP 30 B- RANGOLI- MG ROAD

March 14, 15, 16- 7 pm

 

Jugaad Co- TBA- Jimmy Xavier
Minoritie Productions- 50 guns- Akanccha Karki
O Duck- Life is Beautiful- Deepak Joshi
Avirat Creations- The Debt- N Rishi
Saarthak Productions- This is War- Shaurya Singh
Puck N Co.- The Third Person- Judith Bidapa
Punchtantraa- Shorter n Sweeter- Ajay Samson, Ashank Bhandari
Paradigm Creations- Back to the Future- Anand Raghav
Museum Theatre- tba- Kamal Pruthi
Katharanga- Nandhini- Abhishek B Chakranavar

 

SS 2014- TOP 30 C- RANGOLI MG ROAD
March 28,29,30- 7 pm
.

Crea- Shakti- Hands to yourself- Nayantara Nayar
Crea- Shakti- The Quest - Vaidhya M Sundar
Drama Troupe- ID- Kalieaswari Srinivasan
Jugaad Co.- Side Lower- Anna Thomas
Natakist- Break A Leg- Chetan Arvind Rao
Center Stage- The Crowded Heart- Sameer Roy
Puck n Co- The Speech- Aaron Punnen
Halli Productions- Smoked Up Night- Imran Ahmed
Barking Dog- TBA
ASAP Productions- An Honest Question- Amit Singh

 

SS 2014- WILDCARD 1
 

March 15 2014- 4 pm

Samriddhi- Busted Dreams- Akhilesh Chetty 
The Muckety Mucks- Photocopy Love- Saurabh Prakash
Subu Productions- Death of an Actor- Subramaniam V
Nicholas Productions- Dance of Love- Nicholas D
Tea Arts- Scene 2- Manoj K Kalaivanan
Natak Company- Trial Room- Adithya Joshi
Plain Ice Productions- Last Drinks- Vijay Saravanan
Offshoot Productions- Becoming-Vivek Abraham
The Non-conforming Non conformists- Lost In Translation- Harikesh Subramanian
Shoonya- Mortality-Ashutosh Chakravarty

 

SS 2014- WILDCARD 2
 

March 16 2014- 4 pm

Artery Productions- Murder By Midnight- Preeti Agarwal
Zipper Down - Untitled Rishi Nair Project- Suhit Kumar
Canadian International School- The Confession- Lawrence Espinosa
Kkhuaab- God only Knows- Kamakshi Kamath
Aamhi- Missed- Sandeep Paranjape
Keli Kanyarkali Sangam - The Only Reason- Ranjith Kakkayur
Being Production- Change- are we comfortable with it?- Nav Kishlay
Theatre 86- Nude Scene- Venu D
Open Ground Productions- Broken Silence- Rashmi Rajan
ArtTh- Dream India- Faria Fatima

 

 

SS 2014- WILDCARD 3

March 29 2014- 4 pm

Motley Crew- The people Upstairs- Justin R Alexander
Art- Right-Is- Anon- Daniel Oxenwalla
Neer Dosa Productions- The Devil's Aftershave- Daspuram Shivakumar
Bored Stiff Productions- A temporary matter- Sohil Bhatia
Sparks of Agni- Shake well before use- Sunaina Mudaliar
Katharanga- Abyantha- Janardhan Chikanna
Shadowlights Entertainment- 100% Vaastu- Vivek Raju
The Drama Troupe- Eternally Yours- Meghna Mudaliar
Mangatha- The Better Actor - Karthick Sekar
Being Production- Foghaan- Dr Pooja Pandey Tripathi

 

WILDCARD MINI FINALE- March 30- 4 pm

Top 10 Wildcard finalists to compete.

Top 2 winners will qualify for Gala Finale.

Best actor, actress, director.

GALA FINALE

April 3- 7pm

April 4 - 7 pm

April 5th - 4 and 7pm- Results and awards show.

 

 

Hampers, cash prizes, press and great judges.

Come, Watch ,Vote!

This festival hasn't posted any news articles yet.

This festival doesn't have any active submission

5th April 2014

  1. SS 14- THE RESULTS!!!!


    People's Choice Award- Punchtantraa- Comedy Cocktail

    Judge's Choice Award- Jugaad Co- Side Lower


    Best Script- Amulya Shruthi- Jugaad Co- Side Lower

    Best Original Concept- CreaShakthi- The Quest


    Best Director- Anna Thomas- Side Lower

    Best Ensemble- Punchtantraa


    Best Actor- Ranjith Kakkayur- For the Same Reason

    Runner Up- Murali Satagopan- The Quest


    Best Actress- Kalyani Kumar- Side Lower

    Runner Up- Anju Alva Naik- The Third Person


    Spirit Of Short+ Sweet 2014- Nikhil Bharadwaj

    Special Mention- Paroma Roy


    Special thanks:

    Ajith Hande, Mark Lazaro, Piyush Agarwal, Kamal Pruthi, Anirudh Venkat, Mohan Ram, Chetan Rao, Akmal, Shiva, Ishaan.