Home >> Festivals >> Short+Sweet Theatre Abu Dhabi 2016
7 Feb 2019 to 27 Apr 2019
23 Apr 2019 to 4 May 2019
5 Jun 2019 to 8 Jun 2019
When
Friday, January 22, 2016 to Saturday, January 23, 2016
Where
Black Box, Arts Centre
New York University (NYU)
Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates
Connect with this festival

Short+Sweet Theatre Abu Dhabi 2016

Short+Sweet is the largest festival of 10 minute plays in the world! And now it’s in Abu Dhabi. Following on the success of Short+Sweet Dubai the first ever Short+Sweet Abu Dhabi wil be held on the weekend of January 22-23, 2016 in the Black Box of the stunning Arts Centre at New York University (NYU), Abu Dhabi. This is going to be an exhilarating, landmark event. FREE tickets for the Festival are now available so to book your tickets CLICK HERE. We can’t wait for an awesome Short+Sweet Abu Dhabi!

Principal Festival Partners

This festival hasn't posted any news articles yet.

This festival doesn't have any active submission

Top 10

  1. TO BOOK (FREE) TICKETS FOR TOP 10 AND WILDCARDS CLICK HERE


    TOP 10

    VENUE: BLACK BOX, ARTS CENTRE, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY (NYU), ABU DHABI


    7.30pm, Fri Jan 22 and Sat Jan 23


     


    1. MOUTH


    Writer: Faisal Al Yafai (UK/Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Marianne Catalan


    Cast: Gabriel Kennedy (Omar) and Jade Oswald (Anna)


    A woman escaping a war meets a man from her past.


     


    2. JAM


    Writer: Nick White (UK/Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Nick White


    Cast: Nick White (Nick)


    Nick is never late.  He is too busy to be late.  But now, he is late.  Very late.  And now he could very well find himself in a situation he's had nightmares about.  Will he stay in the  safety of his own world or will he take a step out into the unknown?


     


    3. ELECTRIC LAMENTATIONS : ON AIR


    Writer & Director: Hurr Al-Dalli (Abu Dhabi)


    Producers: Hurr Al-Dalli & Faisal "Trickster" Al-Jadir


    Presented by Resuscitation Theatre


    Cast: Hurr Al-Dalli


    This original production is a comment on the relationship between corporations and the news media. The one-man satirical play reflects on the evolution of the communications media and its consumption.


     


    4. 50 GUNS


    Writer: Alex Broun (Australia/Dubai)


    Director: Charlie Cunningham


    Cast: Maitri Saxena (Emma)


    50 guns. 50 deaths. But some are too painful to revisit.


     


    5. LOVE DIPLOMATS


    Writer: Juan Ramirez (USA)


    Director: Angeleene Abraham


    Presented by Beyond the Veil


    Cast: Angeleene Abraham (Estel), Zakaia Cvitanovich (Isabel).


    Two women, one man.  An age-old predicament… who will win?


                      +++++++++++++++++++

                              I N T E R V A L


                      +++++++++++++++++++


    6. IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR


    Writer: Chris Sims (India)


    Director: Tashia Dorsey


    Cast: Tashia Dorsey (Window Dresser), Nicole Hargrow (Female Mannequin), James Kinnard (Male Mannequin)


    In a rather shabby department store window two mannequins stand gazing with fixed smiles, but when no one is looking these magical mannequins cause quite a stir.


     


    7. PLATFORM TALES


    Writer: Baindu D. Kalokoh (Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Baindu D. Kalokoh


    Cast: Baindu D. Kalokoh (Michelle)


    One woman's recount of riding the New York City subway.


     


    8. FLIGHT ATTENDANTS ATTENDING


    Writer: Simone McGregor (UK/Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Simone McGregor


    Cast: Ashleigh Edwards Pitt (Alexandra), JuzbiWalia (Fiorella), ZakaiaCvitanovich (Woman) ,Muatasem Al Shuaibi (Man)


    Cabin Crew seats for take off and into the air we go! Watch closely we may experience a little bit of in-flight turbulence...


     


    9. RUCKING GOOD TIME


    Writer: Zakaia Cvitanovich (Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Sanoop Dinesh


    Presented by Beyond the Veil


    Cast: Rob Reader (Savage), Adithya Thomas Prakash (Simple), RayCunninghan (Smooth), Stephen Tofts (Sweet).


    A regular evening sports practice takes an unexpected turn.  Will socks prevent the physical activity? Or will it be practice as usual?


     


    10. THE GOLDEN APPLE


    Writer: Faisal "Trickster" Al-Jadir (Abu Dhabi)


    Director: Faisal "Trickster" Al-Jadir


    Producers: Hurr Al- Dali, Faisal "Trickster" Al-Jadir


    Presented by Resuscitation Theatre


    Cast: Gabriel Kennedy (The Owner); DarkoDimeski (The Stranger), Hurr Al-Dali (The Regular)


    A mysterious stranger shows up at a seedy tavern, inquiring about a person of interest.


     


Wildcards

  1. TO BOOK (FREE) TICKETS FOR TOP 10 AND WILDCARDS CLICK HERE


    WILDCARDS

    VENUE: BLACK BOX, ARTS CENTRE, NEW YORK UNIVERSITY (NYU), ABU DHABI


    3.00pm, Sat Jan 23


     


    1. UGLY SABER


    Writer: Based on the book Ugly Saber by Iwona Taida Drozd, based on an Emirati folk tale


    Director: Stephen Delano


    Presented by Maplewood International School


    Cast: The Ensemble: Ahmed Abdelaziz, Yaser Alkahlout, Osama El Mezayen, Safwan Khan, Asem Mahmoud, Moke Mowatt, Omar Wehbe,


    Ugly Saber is presented by Maplewood International School, based on the children’s book which is available in book stores across the UAE.


     


    2. MY NAME IS AYRTON COBAIN


    Writer: Gabriele Edoardo Mastroianni


    Director: Gabriele Edoardo Mastroianni


    Cast: Gabriele Edoardo Mastroianni (Ayrton Cobain), Claudia Vision (Wife)


    Exactly 10 years later a man tries to remember the night that ruined his life.


     


    3. THE LAST SUPPER


    Writer: Cerise de Gelder (Australia)


    Director: Mufaddal Bootwala


    Presented by Orb Theatricals


    Cast: Sabiha Majgaonkar (Louisa)


    Louisa has sinned all her life with hardly any regrets until she commits her latest sin...this one she cannot live with. A confession is due.


     


    4. COMFORT ZONE


    Writer: Peri Desai (Dubai, UAE)


    Director: Peri Desai


    Cast: Jessica Avedikian (Fayrouz), Victoria  (Ruby)


    When two girls meet each other in a store's fitting room neither imagines how they see themselves will change in that chance encounter.


                      +++++++++++++++++++

                              I N T E R V A L


                      +++++++++++++++++++


    5. GREEK CIVIL (OUT OF) SERVICE


    Writer/Director: Thespis Greek Theatre (Greek / Dubai)


    Cast: Anargiri Garavela (citizen), Vasilis Piperias (security guard), Christos Mamas (civil servant 1), Maria tsekou (civil servant 2), Athina Simeonidou (civil servant 3)


    A Greek citizen wants to inherent a property from her recently deceased mother and she discovers that it may not be as easy and quick as she thought…


     


    6. LATE FOR SCHOOL


    Writer: Iain Moss (Malaysia)


    Director: Kirin Hilliar


    Cast: Kirin Hilliar (Lynn)


    A young teacher is under intense interrogation  … but she was only late for school.


     


    7. THE HEIST


    Writers: Rossana Bou Absi, Erik Thornquist (UAE)


    Directors: Rossana Bou Absi, Erik Thornquist


    Cast: Rossana Bou Absi, Erik Thornquist


    Two people...one safe...and lots of money. Add shoes, bad music, and Shawarma, and you have yourself a love story."


     


     


Winners and Nominees

  1. Please find below all the nominees and winners from the first ever Short+Sweet Abu Dhabi.


    A big thanks to our judges - Laura Roberts (Blue Fever and Voices of Harmony founder, former board member and Chair of ADCG) , Alana Barraj (Senior Producer – Arts Centre NYU AD), Liz Hadaway (Festival Director – Short+Sweet Dubai), Georgia Clark (Director) and Rachael Perrett (Abu Dhabi Week).


     


    TOP 10


    BEST PRODUCTION – JUDGE’S CHOICE


    Nominees


    PLATFORM TALES


    MOUTH                               


    50 GUNS                             


    JAM                                      


    IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR


    LOVE DIPLOMATS


     


    WINNER


    PLATFORM TALES


     


    BEST PRODUCTION – PEOPLE’S CHOICE


    WINNER:             50 Guns


    RUNNER-UP:     Platform Tales


    THIRD:                  Flight Attendants Attending


     


    BEST MALE ACTOR


    Nominees


    ROB READER (RUCKING GOOD TIME)


    STEPHEN TOFTS (RUCKING GOOD TIME)


    GABRIEL KENNEDY (MOUTH)


    HURR AL-DALLI (ELECTRIC LAMENTATIONS: ON AIR)


    NICK WHITE (JAM)


    JAMES KINNARD (IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR)


     


    WINNER


    NICK WHITE (JAM)


     


    RUNNER-UP


    HURR AL-DALLI (ELECTRIC LAMENTATIONS: ON AIR)


     


    BEST FEMALE ACTOR


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


    JADE OSWALD (MOUTH)


    TASHIA DORSEY (IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR)


    MAITRI SAXENA (50 GUNS)


    NICOLE HARGROW (IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR)


     


    WINNER


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


     


    RUNNER-UP


    MAITRI SAXENA (50 GUNS)


     


    BEST DIRECTOR


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


    MARIANNE CATALAN (MOUTH)


    TASHIA DORSEY (IT’S THE QUIET ONES)


    CHARLIE CUNNINGHAM (50 GUNS)


    NICK WHITE (JAM)


    SANOOP DINIESH (RUCKING GOOD TIME)


     


    WINNER


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


     


    BEST SCRIPT


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


    FAISAL AL YAFI (MOUTH)


    NICK WHITE (JAM)


    ZAKAIA CVITANONICH (RUCKING GOOD TIME)


     


    WINNER


    BAINDU D KALOKOH (PLATFORM TALES)


     


    BEST NEWCOMER


    Faisal Al Yafai for writing MOUTH


    Marianne Catalan for directing MOUTH


    Gabriel Kennedy for acting in MOUTH


    Jade Oswald for acting in MOUTH


    Maitri Saxena for acting in 50 GUNS


    Tashia Dorsey for acting and directing IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR


    James Kinnard for acting in IT’S THE QUIET ONES YOU HAVE TO WATCH OUT FOR


    Simone McGregor for writing and directing FLIGHT ATTENDANTS ATTENDING


    Sanoop Dinesh for directing RUCKING GOOD TIME


    Adithya Thomas Prakash for acting in RUCKING GOOD TIME


     


    WINNER


    Jade Oswald for acting in MOUTH


     


    WILDCARDS


     


    JUDGE’S CHOICE


    Winner:                Comfort Zone


    Writer/Director: Peri Desai (Dubai, UAE)


    Cast: Jessica Avedikian (Fayrouz), Victoria  (Ruby)


    Runner-Up:        Late for School


    Third                      Ugly Saber


     


    PEOPLE’S CHOICE


    Winner                                Ugly Saber


    Writer: Based on the book Ugly Saber by Iwona Taida Drozd, based on an Emirati folk tale


    Director: Stephen Delano


    Presented by Maplewood International School


    Cast: The Ensemble: Ahmed Abdelaziz, Yaser Alkahlout, Osama El Mezayen, Safwan Khan, Asem Mahmoud, Moke Mowatt, Omar Wehbe.


    Runner-Up         Comfort Zone


    Third                      The Last Supper