Home >> Festivals >> SHORT+SWEET QLD GALA FINALS 2015
When
Friday, August 28, 2015
Where
Brisbane Powerhouse
119 Lamington Street
New Farm QLD 4005
Australia
Connect with this festival

SHORT+SWEET QLD GALA FINALS 2015

Join us to celebrate the best short performances in Queensland…

After presenting over 60 new works of 10min theatre and cabaret, Short+Sweet has finally arrived at its grand closing night – a showcase of the best of the best.

After much deliberating by anonymous judges and audience members, the finalists have been chosen and are coming back to reprise their sharp short shows in the Powerhouse Theatre for one night only.

Come to see your favourites from Brisbane, Gold Coast and Townsville present their work once more. An awards ceremony will conclude the evening, recognising excellent work by individuals and teams.

Don't forget to vote for your favourite shows to give them that extra push!!

Principal Festival Partners

CONGRATULATIONS

to all of our finalist artists from the 2015 Gala Finals. But especially, congratulations to the following teams and individuals for recognition of their outstanding work!

 

Best Overall Production
THE FOXY MORONS PRESENT: I<3 A SUNBURNT C*NTRY

 

Best Play
THE ROASTING

 

Best Cabaret... read more

This festival doesn't have any active submission

Finalist Shows

  1. Please Note: Shows are not listed in running order.


     


    VIRTUAL REALITY

    From Short+Sweet Townsville

    Combined Judge’s & People’s Choice

    Written by Michelle Rigby

    Directed by Susan Mattocks


     


    WORKOUT WUNDERBAR

    From Strand 1 – Brisbane Theatre

    People’s Choice

    Written & Directed by Jack Kelly


     


    THE TRUTH ABOUT MUM & DAD

    From Strand 1 – Brisbane Theatre

    Judge’s Choice

    Written by Greg Gould

    Directed by Shae Riches


     


    I <3 A SUNBURNT C*NTRY

    From Strand 2 – Brisbane Cabaret

    People’s Choice

    By Underground Productions

    Written & Devised by Xanthe Jones, Phoebe Ballard & Aurora Richardson


     


    THE CONFESSION

    From Strand 2 – Brisbane Cabaret

    Judge’s Choice

    Written & performed by Emily Vascotto


     


    KEEPING FAITH

    From Strand 3 – Brisbane Theatre

    People’s Choice

    Written by Ethan Dean

    Directed by Kristen Barros


     


    AWKWARD

    From Strand 3 – Brisbane Theatre

    Judge’s Choice

    Written by Margaret Hickey

    Directed by Laura Bayly


     


    YES, I’M A SERIAL NOMAD

    From Strand 4 – Brisbane Cabaret

    People’s Choice

    Written & performed by Genevieve Tree

    Directed by Kenn Santos


     


    THE LONGEST FIVE MINUTES

    From Strand 5 – Gold Coast Theatre

    Judge’s & People’s Choice

    Written, directed & performed by Lachlan Stuart

    Co-directed by George Goldfedder


     


    MANXIOUS

    From Strand 6 – Gold Coast Cabaret

    Judge’s & People’s Choice

    Written & performed by Rachel Rai


     


    THE ROASTING

    From Strand 7 – Gold Coast Theatre

    Judge’s & People’s Choice

    By The Pouszky Collective

    Written by Paige Poulier


     


    …GARY?

    From Strand 5 – Gold Coast Theatre

    Wildcard Finalist – Judge’s & People’s Choice

    By The Miscreants

    Written & directed by Matt McInally


     


     


The Awards

  1.  


    THE SHORT+SWEET AWARD

    presented to the best overall production, whether theatre or cabaret - taking into consideration acting, directing, and script.


     


    BEST PRODUCTION - THEATRE

    presented to the team behind the best play, excluding the winner of the Short+Sweet Award.


     


    BEST PRODUCTION - CABARET

    presented to the team behind the best cabaret, excluding the winner of the Short+Sweet Award.


     


    BEST DIRECTOR

    presented to the best director of a play or cabaret act, by discernment of the judges.


     


    BEST ACTOR

    presented to the performer who gave the most outstanding performance in a play.


     


    BEST CABARET ARTIST

    presented to the performer who gave the most outstanding performance in a cabaret.


     


    BEST NEW TALENT

    presented to an emerging writer, director or performer who demonstrated excellence either at the Gala Final or during the festival.


     


    BEST SCRIPT

    presented to the writer of the most outstanding script performed at the festival.


     


    BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

    presented to the composer of the best original score performed in a cabaret.


     


    PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

    for the most popular play or cabaret act, as voted by audiences throughout the festival.


     


    BEST POSTER AWARD

    presented to the production team that supplied the most outstanding poster art representing their production, from any production presented throughout the festival.